Skip to Main Content
Lake Oswego Public Library

Adventure Booklist

Leepike Ridge Cover
 
Author Book Title
Aguiar, Nadia The Lost Island of Tamarind
Aiken, Joan

Dangerous Games

  Dido and Pa
Alexander, Lloyd Arkadians
  The Golden Dream of Carlo Chuchio
  The Illyrian Adventure
Anderson, M.T. Whales of Stilts (first in a series)
Arnosky, Jim The Pirates of Crocodile Swamp
Avi The End of the Beginning
  The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle

Baccalorio, Peirdomenico

The Door to Time 
Bajaoria, Paul The Printer's Devil
Barry, Dave Peter and the Starcatchers (first in a series)
Bartholomew, Lois T. The White Dove
Bell, Ted Nick of Time
Bergman, Tamar Along the Tracks
Bledsoe, Lucy Jane Tracks in the Snow
Burgess, Melvin The Copper Treasure
Clifford, Eth Help! I'm a Prisoner in the Library
Corder, Zizou Lion Boy (first in a series)
Cottonwood, Joe Quake!
Cowley, Joy Hunter
Craig, Joe Jimmy Coates:  Assassin?
Dakin, Glenn

Candle Man (first in the Society of Unrelenting Vigilance series)

DeFelice, Cynthia Weasel
Diamond, Emily Raiders' Ransom
DuBois, William Pene The Twenty-One Balloons
Evans, Douglas MVP* Magellan Voyage Project
Fardell, John The 7 Professors of the Far North
Farmer, Nancy A Girl Named Disaster
Fleischamn, Sid Disappearing Act
  The Giant Rat of Sumatra
  The 13th Floor
  The Whipping Boy

Frederick, Heather Vogel

The Black Paw (Spy Mice Series)
Frost. Helen Diamond Willow

George, Jean Craighead

My Side of the Mountain

  Tree Castle Island
Gordon, Roderick Tunnels
Gutman, Dan Getting Air
Hobbs, Will Far North
  Ghost Canoe
  Go Big or Go Home
  Jackie's Wild Seattle
  Jason's Gold
Hughes, Carol Jack Black and the Ship of Thieves
Ibbotson, Eva Journey to the River Sea
Ives, David Scrib
Jacques, Brian The Angel's Command
Jennewein, James Rune Warriors
Kehret, Peg Earthquake Terror
  Spy Cat
King-Smith, Dick The Toby Man
Lawrence, Iain The Smugglers
  The Wreckers
Lindgren, Astrid Ronia, the Robber's Daughter
Macken, Walter Island of the Great Yellow Ox

McCaughrean, Geraldine

The Death-defying Pepper Roux The Pirate's Son

McKernan, Victoria Shackleton's Stowaway
Meyer, Kai Pirate Curse
Mikaelsen, Ben Rescue Josh McGuire
Morey, Walt Canyon Winter
Morpugo, Michael Kensuke's Kingdom
Mowll, Joshua Operation Red Jericho
Myers, Edward Climb or Die
Napoli, Donna Jo North
  Trouble on the Tracks

Naylor, Phyllis Reynolds

The Grand Escape Roxie and the Hooligans

O'Dell, Scott Island of the Blue Dolphins
Orr, Wendy Nim's Island
  Nim at Sea
Paulsen, Gary Hatchet (and companions)
  Transall Saga
Pearson, Ridley Steel Trapp:  the Challenge
Peterson, P. J. Wild River
Pullman, Phillip Count Karlstein
Roberts, Willo Davis Baby-sitting is a Dangerous Job
Rollins, James Jake Ransom and the Skull King's Shadow
Rossell, Judith Jack Jones and the Pirate Curse
Russell, Christopher Dogboy
Salisbury, Graham Night of the Howling Dogs
Scieszka, Jon Knights of the Kitchen Table (first in a series)
Shahan, Sherry Death Mountain
Shearer, Alex Sea Legs
Smith, Roland Cryptid Hunters
  I, Q. (first in a series)
  Jaguar
  Peak
  Sasquatch
  Thunder Cave
Somper, Justin

Demons of the Ocean (first in the Vampirates series)

Springer, Nancy Rowan Hood: Outlaw Girl of Sherwood Forest
Stewart, Paul Fergus Crane
  Mysterious Benedict Society (first in a series)
Strickland, Brad Mutiny!
Taylor, Theodore Billy the Kid
  The Cay (and companions)
  Ice Drift
Thomas, Jane Resh Blind Mountain
Umansky, Kaye The Silver Spoon of Solomon Snow

Van Draanen, Wendelin

Villain's Lair (first in the Gecko and Sticky series)

Wallace, Barbara Brooks

Cousins in the Castle
Wallace, Bill Danger in Quicksand Swamp
  Trapped in Death Cave
Whitehouse, Howard The Strictest School in the World
Williams, Alex The Deep Freeze of Bartholomew Tullock
Williams, Maiya The Golden Hour
Wilson, N.D. Leepike Ridge
Wood, Beverly Dogstar
Woodruff, Elvira Fearless
Yolen, Jane Odysseus in the Serpent Maze
Young, E.L. STORM:  The Infinity Code (first in a series)
Zindel, Paul Raptor